George Ladve House at 269 Edmund pl. - Woodward East Historic District and Brush Park Historic District - Detroit, MI
17T E 330951 N 4690136
269 Edmund Place is a part of the Woodward East Historic District and the Brush Park historic district
Location: Michigan, United States

wikpedia (visit link) Brush Park and Woodward East Histroic Distric page tells us:

George Ladve House

Originally owned by George Ladve, 269 Edmund Pl., an Eastlake Victorian style mansion built in 1882 and restored in 2008, contains 7,400 sq. ft. Ladve had owned a carpet and upholstery company. In the late 1890s, the Frohlich family added a music room. Frohlich was among the original philanthropists to the Detroit Symphony Orchestra.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Woodward East Historic District

269 Edmund Place Detroit MI 48201