Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts
19T E 329971 N 4690971
The Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts is the third oldest Grand Lodge in the world, and the oldest of the new world. The building is situated next to the Boston Common at Tremont and Boylston Streets.

In 1733, the Provincial Massachusetts Grand Lodge was formally organized at the Bunch of Grapes Tavern in Boston by Henry Price as St. John's Lodge, recognized by the Grand Lodge of England. There was a second Grand lodge, St. Andrews, formed in 1756, and recognized by the Grand Lodge of Scotland. For a time, the two existed side-by-side, until 1792, when they were finally united. Massachusetts had gone on to start lodges in other territories that became other states, like Maine, and other countries.

There are many famous men who were masons. Paul Revere has special place in Massachusetts. Paul was a Grand Master and was responsible for chartering many lodges in Massachusetts. These lodges are now known as "Revere" lodges.

The Grand Lodge Headquarters was first located at the present location in 1859. Two fires destroyed the previous structures. The cornerston of the present structure was laid in 1897 amd the structure was built and dedicated in 1899. The stone is Hallowell granite.

More information about the building (including a virtual tour of the inside), the Grand Lodge, and Freemasonry in general is found at the official link.
(visit link) .

4/15/2007 - This year, The Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts is celebrating its 275th anniversary. There are activities planned, this year, including a grand ball in May. If you are coming this way, let me know! We can use the secret Waymarking handshake (wink-wink).
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE

GRAND MASONIC LODGES: GRAND LODGE