Commissary Storehouse - Fort Sill, Oklahoma
14S E 556253 N 3836475
Fort Sill was founded upon the orders of Phillip Sheridan in 1869. The historic area has a series of markers explaining the original functions.

Commissary Storehouse

This building was originally constructed in 1870 to serve as the post commissary storehouse. It was filled with sacks, barrels, and boxes containing the foodstuffs necessary to feed a frontier garrison. The commissariat supplied all the food, transported three hundred miles from the railhead in Kansas, to feed the soldiers, employees and dependants of Fort Sill. These rations were supplemented with locally grown vegetables and fresh beef from Texas.

The building was originally floored at a level to allow off-loading of supplies from wagons. The dirt-floored basement provided storage for less perishable tools and equipment.

The timbers in the east end of the building were erected when it was converted into a gun and tractor shop in 1922. The beams supported a large traveling crane used to lift heavy gun parts.

County: Comanche County

Record Address::