First Headquarters – School of Fire for Field Artillery - Fort Sill, Oklahoma
14S E 556302 N 3836560
Fort Sill was founded upon the orders of Phillip Sheridan in 1869. The historic area has a series of markers explaining the original functions.

First Headquarters –

School of Fire for Field Artillery

This wood frame building, constructed in June 1909 as a Packers Quarters, was originally located approximately 300 yards to the southeast near the old Teamsters’ Mess building. In January 1911, it was moved to its present location to be used as Bachelor Officers’ Quarters.

General Order No. 73, War Department dated June 5, 1911, authorized the establishment as Fort Sill of “The School of Fire for Field Artillery.” Captain Dan T. Moore had been sent to Fort Sill in November, 1910, to begin making arrangements for establishing the school, and in July 1911, he was designated the first Commadant. The purpose of the school was to provide intensive training both in firing and tactical handling of Field Artillery for officers who could then provide training to their respective units.

The room on the north front of this building provided office space for Captian Moore and the school secretary, Lieutenant Ralf McT. Pennell. Regimental Sergent Major Lynn Boggs and Battalion Sergeant Major Wilberding shared the office in the south front room of the building. Lieutenant R. S. Parrott was the first supply officer and in the fall of 1911, Captain Augustine McIntire was detailed as the first full-time instructor. Classrooms were located in the stone barracks across the street to the west.

In mid-August of that same year, the school headquarters was moved tow buildings west to the former Post Headquarters building. The little frame building then became a Bachelor Officer’s Quarters, serving the purpose until 1956 when it was turned over to the museum.

County: Comanche County

Record Address::