NCO Family Quarters - Fort Sill, Oklahoma
14S E 556416 N 3836761
Fort Sill was founded upon the orders of Phillip Sheridan in 1869. The historic area has a series of markers explaining the original functions.

NCO Family Quarters

Several vertical log buildings, known as “picket” houses, wee constructed at Fort Sill in the early months of 1869. Their function was to replace the even more rudimentary houses of brush and saplings that were originally built by the Nineteenth Kansas Volunteer Cavalry.

As the “permanent” stone structures were completed in 1970-71, the picket buildings were turned over to the laundresses and later to married, Non-Commissioned Officers. This latter use continued well into the 20th Century.

Cottonwood or oak logs were commonly erected in a vertical fashion with the base in a prepared ditch which was then backfilled – providing a dirt floor. The logs may also have been set on a stone foundation – in which case a wooden floor was installed.

The first commander of the post, Col. Benjamin Grierson, lived in a picket house northwest of the quadrangle, until his stone quarters on the north line were finished. The Post Interpreter, Horace P. Jones also lived in a picket house located northeast of the chapel.

The original “hip” roofs on some of the houses were long ago replaced with gabled roofs. Many of these houses later had board siding installed over the logs to enhance their appearance. Today, only a couple of examples of picket log architecture have survived the ravages of time to remind us of Fort Sill’s primitive beginnings.

County: Comanche County

Record Address::