Carl's - Sunday Strip - Fredericksburg, VA USA
Mmmmm... delicious ice cream and jumbo sow snout puffs?!
Location: Virginia, United States

Zippy joined the thousands of residents and travelers who have visited Carl's over the past 60 years, to wax politically. Carl's, located on Princess Anne St. off Rt. 1 in Fredericksburg, VA, is known for some of the best ice cream in the world. The ice cream is actually a frozen custard and is churned out by a vintage Electo-Freeze ice cream machine. Available are cones, cups, shakes, malts, sundaes, and slushies made with vanilla, chocolate, or strawberry ice cream.

It is open 7 days a week from mid-February to mid-November. Carl used to close down the place for hunting season and today, his descendants follow the tradition.

Carl's has been featured in SimplyFredericksburg's Off The Beaten PathClick for link and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2005, 2 years after Zippy's visit.

Date the strip ran: 06/08/2003

Strip Name: Sunday Strip