Darlington Indian Agency
Within the compound of the former Darlington Indian Agency, stands this marker.

Pictured above by Adolph Hunnius in 1876, the Arapaho Indian Agency was established in 1870 to administer Federal assistance to the Cheyenne and Arapaho tribes. It was later named the Darlington Indian Agency after Brinton Darlington, a Quaker and the first Indian agent. This was the destination of the western branch variant of the Chisholm trail as drovers herded cattle to sell to the Agency. It was also vitally important to the Cheyenne and Arapaho tribes on whose reservation it stood and played an important role in their history. In 1909, after statehood and the end of the reservation system in Oklahoma, the site became a Masonic home. In 1923 the site became the Oklahoma Narcotics Department, a rehabilitation facility. The Oklahoma Wildlife Department took it over in 1932, operating it until 1996, when it became part of the Redlands Community College. The college continues to operate it today.
(Image courtesy of the Kansas State Historical Society.)
County: Canadian County