Chisholm Trail - Trail Split - Tuttle, Oklahoma
14S E 608021 N 3905958
This marker is just outside Tuttle, Oklahoma. The Chisholm Trail is responsible for allowing the transportation of cattle from Texas to the raillines to the north, getting beef to markets in the east.

Trail Split

To the southeast about 4.5 miles. The cattle road split. The main branch continued north through this location to the Canadian River where it crossed on its way to Abilene. A western branch developed going to the Cheyenne Indian Agency at Darlington near Ft. Reno. This branch ran northwest for about 20 miles where it intersected the Fort Sill – Arkansas City Military Road. There, the heards turned north for the 15 miles trip to the agency. This detour enabled the drovers to sell to the agency, as well as to reprovision. Later, the establishment of Fort Reno provided another market and reprovision location. The herds then continued north along the military road until it rejoined the main trail near the Red Fork Ranch just across the Cimarron River some 30 miles further nort.

Silver City

About three miles north of this location, where the trail crossed the Canadian River, the small settlement of Silver City developed to cater to the Trail Drovers and other travelers. After the trail closed in the mid-1880’s, Silver City declined. Over the years since, the river gradually eroded away the river bank on which the settlement stood. A small cemetery is all that remains today.
County: Grady County

Record Address::