Colgate Clock, Jeffersonville, IN
16S E 609064 N 4237009
Massive clock located on top of the Colgate Plant in Clarksville, Indiana. The Colgate Clock is the second largest timepiece in the world, exceeding London's Big Ben.
Location: Indiana, United States

Colgate Clock
State State and Woerner Ave • Jeffersonville, Indiana

The octagonal clock was designed by Colgate engineer Warren Day and built by the Seth Thomas Company for the centennial of the Colgate Company in 1906. The clock, thirty-eight feet in diameter, was made of structural steel and its face of stainless steel slats. It was part of a sign set on the roof of an eight-story warehouse at the southeast corner of York and Hudson Streets in Jersey City, NJ which was also built for the anniversary. Engineer William P. Field designed the sign reading "COLGATE'S SOAPS AND PERFUMES" in 20-foot-high letters. The 200-foot-long, 40-foot-high sign was illuminated at night by 1,607 bulbs and was visible from 20 miles away from the Jersey City waterfront to Staten Island and the Bronx. It received acclaim as an identifying symbol of the company along with its practicality. When removed for a new larger clock in 1924, it was retired to Jeffersonville, Indiana.

The Colgate-Palmolive plant in Jeffersonville, IN, is located in the old Indiana Reformatory for Men. Constructed in the late 19th century, this Romanesque structure was sold to Colgate-Palmolive-Peet Company in 1923. Reopened the following year as a soap factory, the facility is now Southern Indiana's oldest civilian employer, producing a broad range of soaps, detergents, and personal care products.

This Colgate Clock is the second largest timepiece in the world, exceeding London's Big Ben. Measuring 40 feet in diameter with hands of 16 and 20 1/2 feet respectively, the Colgate Clock has been a major Southern Indiana landmark for nearly seven decades.

A scene from the movie The Insider was filmed at the location of this waymark. The scene is where Jeffery Wigand (Russell Crowe) meets with 60 minutes producer Lowell Bergman (Al Pacino) to talk about an interview that he was going to do for 60 minutes. Several scenes were filmed out front of the Colgate Building as well as along the Ohio River and in the Seelbach Hotel in Louisville

Status: Working

Display: Mounted