Skirmish at Statesboro-GHM 016-7-Bulloch Co
US 80/Ga 26 in the northwest edge of Statesboro, GA

Approaching Statesboro on Dec. 4, 1864, a strong party of mounted foragers from Hazen´s division, 15th Corps (USA), on the right of Gen. Sherman´s army on its destructive March to the Sea, was attacked by a detachment of Confederate cavalry and driven back to the protection of Hazen´s marching column.

The Seventieth Ohio Infantry (leading the union advance) deployed, fired a volley, and charged with the bayonet, driving the cavalry back through Statesboro and clearing the way for the advance. During this encounter, the Confederates lost 6 killed, 1 wounded, and 2 captured; Hazen lost 8 wounded and 27 captured, all from the foraging party.

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 016-7