Oklahoma's Oil Pioneers - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
14S E 636256 N 3928922
In the parking lot of the Oklahoma History Musuem, is a display of oil drilling equipment. This marker is in the entrance to that display.

Oklahoma's Oil Pioneers

Oklahoma's rise to prominence as a leading producer of oil, natural gas and refined products can be attributed in great measure to the determination and hardy spirit of its pioneers in the industry. These were the wildcatters, the roughnecks, drillers, pipe liners. the operators of primitive processing plants and those who provided the risk capital. As the industry evolved these oil pioneers were joined by innovators, geologists, engineers, scientists and management people. Through successes and frequent failures there developed the sciences. the technologies processes and conservation approaches that earned for Oklahoma the title "The State That Oil Built". These developments showed the way to economic benefits for all of Oklahoma and influenced technological progress in our nation and the world. As result of these pioneering efforts Oklahoma was ranked as fourth largest crude oil producing state and was the third in natural gas production in 1976 the Bicentennial year of our nation.
Oklahoma Historical Society Oklahoma Petroleum Council 1976
County: Oklahoma County