Peter Pan - Camden, NJ
18S E 489287 N 4421985
Sir George Frampton's sculpture of “Peter Pan” which graces at the entrance of Johnson Park in Camden, NJ is one of only five in the world. The other four statues are located in London, Liverpool, Brussels and Newfoundland.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"In front of the library is a wading pool and a bronze STATUE OF PETER PAN by George Frampton, with Peter standing on a tree stump. From the crevices of intertwining roots peer field mice, rabbits, squirrels, birds, and fairies. The park, library, pool, and statue were the gift of Eldridge R. Johnson, founder of the Victor Talking Machine Company." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 230

Eldridge Johnson presented the statue of Peter Pan, cast in bronze and surrounded by fairies, bunnies, and other small delightful critters, as a gift to the children of Camden. The statue was dedicated at a magnificent Peter Pan Pageant on September 24, 1926, where over 3,000 schoolchildren from Camden, Merchantville, and other nearby towns depicted scenes from the J. M. Barrie's story of Peter Pan .

The sculptured bronze "Lily Pond Railing" by J. Otto Schweitzer, installed in 1930, is one -of-a-kind work depicting a marshland habit of reeds, graceful herons and arching fish. Large sections are missing, but the Friends of Johnson Park plan to repair and replace the existing portions.

Other bronze pieces in the Park are by Philadelphia sculptor Albert Laessle. According to John Giannotti, professor emeritus of fine arts, and member of the Friends of Johnson Park, some of Laessle's works were commissioned especially for Johnson Park, while others, including "Billy," a playful goat, were cast from the original mold. “Billy”, “Dancing Goat”, “Pan”, and “Turtle and Duck” are among the whimsical additions to the park by Laessle. SOURCE

Description

Based on J.M. Barrie's immortal character, Peter Pan, this bronze statue features Peter standing on a tree stump playing a flute (supposedly a set of pan pipes) whilst a collection of fairies, rabbits, squirrels and other little creatures adorn the base. The main fairy is believed to be Tinker Bell reaching towards Peter. Frampton described his masterpiece as follows; "The animals and fairies on the statue are listening to the Pipes of Pan, one of the mice is completing his toilet before going up to listen to the music, and the squirrel is discussing political matters with two of the fairies."

Background

Sir George Frampton was commissioned in 1912 by author James M. Barrie to create a statue based on Barrie's famous character, Peter Pan. In typical Barrie fashion he didn't inform anyone of his intentions and simply erected it in the park under the cover of night, where it remains to this day. SOURCE

Personal Anecdote This statue and the accompanying statues are whimsical masterpieces. Johnson wanted to create a place for children and their families to play and have fun. Nursery Rhymes and Peter Pan were his idea for a backdrop, a theme of sorts. The park exudes a sense of youthful enjoyment and amusement. In every aspect of the park’s design, from the fountains and sculptures to the beautiful colored tiles representing children’s nursery rhymes, Johnson’s love for children can be seen. In fact, the story is told that Mr. Johnson converted, what was originally intended to be a lily pond, to a wading pool after the pond immediately filled with children before it could be completely filled with the water and the lilies had arrived. SOURCE

Almost 25 years ago I attended Rutgers Camden and lived at my frat house on Cooper Street, a mere few hundred feet from this park. Back then, crime was horrible. My Chevy Chevette was broken into and my stereo was stolen. Yeah, it was like that. Consequently, I had no idea this park was even in existence. All I ever saw was crack houses, cops chasing bad guys, gun shots, ambulances. No beauty, no art, no nothing. Today, I am kicking myself at never having discovered this gorgeous park. The library is AMAZING! The columns, the mosaic high above, the wading pool, the art..oh my gosh, the art! You just have to see it. Pictures do not do it justice. I visited for a good hour, really taking in all the art and sculptures and every detail. I think the nursery rhyme theme has been done with taste and skill. Metered parking is available on the east and west sides.

The following excerpts comes from the Smithsonian Arts Inventory Catalog found on the internet.
Description
"Peter Pan, dressed in a thigh-length nightshirt, stands atop a tall rock-like formation with his arms out to his sides. Five children climb around the surface of the formation. Below the children are two fairies and a variety of small animals, including mice, a snail, a squirrel, rabbits, and a frog. The sculpture is placed within a circular basin."

Remarks
"IAS files contain brief history of the area, apparently at one time known as Johnson Park. The park was funded by Eldridge Johnson, president of the Victor Talking Machine Company (later RCA). His office fronted the park. He hired the architectural firm of Karcher and Smith to design the park, which included sculpture by Albert Laessle and this statue by Frampton. The Peter Pan sculpture is a replica of a figure in Kensington Gardens, London. The statue was originally installed in a larger fountain basin, but subsequently moved to a smaller pond. Otto Schweizer did the intricate bronze work around the statue. IAS files contain related article from RCA Family, May 8, 1971; and unmounted photocopied image, taken March 14, 1977, which shows different basin. IAS files also contain pamphlet by John Empson, "Peter Pan by Sir George Frampton, R.A.," which gives history of Kensington Gardens Peter Pan."

Time Period: Modern

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1900 - current