18S E 489580 N 4421767
This is a HUGE United States Post Office which shares some space with the United States Bankruptcy Court, District of New Jersey. The building is replete with most impressive relief work. it is part work of art part government building.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is a nice cornerstone out front and to the left of the building on the corner. (southwest - building perspective and compass perspective). It reads

A W Mellon
Secretary of the Treasury
James A Wetmore
Acting Supervising Architect
1931

There are gorgeous sconces, brass or bronze at one time I am sure, now green with age, which flank the entrance. Newly restored relief work, painted and beautified run along the top and sides. Crested eagles span above the side entrances. There is also a Fall-Out shelter sign too.

The new century saw great growth in the City of Camden, and Post Office kept pace during these years. In 1922 Charles H. Ellis, who had served as the Mayor of Camden since 1905, was named postmaster. During his tenure a new Post Office and Federal Court House was built at the corner of North 4th and Market Streets [this waymark], on the site where Ed Gondolff's Temple Bar and Hotel and the adjacent Temple Theater Building had stood. This building was expanded in the 1990s and renamed the Mitchell H. Cohen US Courthouse in honor of Camden-born lawyer and judge Mitchell H. Cohen. The new expansion is located along Cooper Street and is connected to this structure but separate.
SOURCE

Address