Gold Hill Jail Pillory, Gold Hill, NC
Pillory outside the old jail in Gold Hill, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Gold Hill, NC was once a thriving boom town, driven by the gold rush that hit the area in the early 1800's. North America's first documented discovery of gold occurred in this area when Conrad Reed found a 17 pound gold nugget on his family farm in 1799. Gold Hill was once home to hotels, general stores, and all the other accoutrements that come with sudden discovered wealth. With the waning of the local gold industry, driven by larger finds in California, the area gradually declined, essentially becoming a ghost town.

Over the past 15 years, Gold Hill has remade itself thanks to the hard work of dedicated individuals who have sought to return the town to its historical ambience.

Rock Hill Mines Historic Park includes a number of structures, including the remnants of the entrance to the Miller Mine Shaft. Of course, any rough and tumble boom town also had its share of ruffians to be dealth with. On the site of the park is also the reconstructed jail, complete with pillory.
Type of Device: Pillory

What is the approximate age?: 01/01/1825