Hinchman-Lippincott House (1699) - Haddon Heights, NJ
18S E 494230 N 4414455
There are four locally, cultural homes preserved & protected in this town. This is one of them. Owned by a founding fathers (as are the other three) of this small town, this home as seen a few expansions over the years. Built by Francis Collins.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The original one-room brick house still exists in the center of this now very long house. This piece dates back to somewhere very close to 1699. The land that was to become Haddon Heights was settled in 1699 when a one-room, brick house was constructed, probably by John Hinchman (1019 N. Park). SOURCE

Unofficially, this is the first and oldest structure in town. The original structure looks like a colonial style house with what appears to be a Federal style entrance, probably added sometime later. The primary addition, tot he immediate left of the original piece, Georgian. There seems to be several influences in this home. On the ends of the home are still tow more additions, matching and completely obscured by the woods and trees. Incidentally, most every resource which lists this house on their website has the address wrong including the NRHP site. The address is actually 1019 N. Park Avenue.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1699

Additional Dates of Construction: