John A Holmes Mansion - Portland and Westmoreland Places - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic mansion in the Portland and Westmoreland Places in the central west end area of St Louis.

The John A Holmes Mansion at 9 Portland Place was built in 1897-99 for John A. Homes, a successful lumberman. Holmes moved to St. Louis after graduating from Cornell and became involved in lumber dealing. He founded the John A. Holmes Lumber Company and served as its president and chairman of its board. He also served on the board of directors of several other companies.

The mansion was designed by firm of Shepley, Rutan & Coolidge with the assistance of John L. Mauran in Neo-Classical Palladian style. Following the Holmes family owning the mansion it was home of members of the Birch and Laura McBride Mahaffey family for more than 60 years.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Portland and Westmoreland Places

9 Portland Place St. Louis, Missouri