Boardwalk - Canalway Park - Cleveland Metroparks
17T E 444460 N 4586669
This 300-foot boardwalk takes visitors through a stretch of lowland alongside the remains of the Ohio and Erie Canal.
Location: Ohio, United States

This Cleveland Metroparks park was established as a preservation point for the remains of the Ohio and Erie Canal. The boardwalk was built to allow visitors access to a diverse wetland, plant community that is no longer common in the greater Cleveland area. The wetlands and surrounding wooded area are also summer and migratory home to a variety of birds including a number of warblers.
Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 300

What is the boardwalk over?: