Mel Ott - Gretna, LA
15R E 783409 N 3313066
New York Giants (baseball) slugger and Gretna native Mel Ott's statue is located in front of the old Train Depot on 4th. St. in Gretna.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Done in Ott's famous batting stance, the statue was unveiled on March 7, 2009, which would have been his 100th birthday. Statue done by W. Binnings. Mel Ott was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1951 with 87% of the vote. Some of his stats include: 22-season career (All with the Giants), Ott batted .304 with 511 home runs, 1,860 RBIs, 1,859 runs, 2,876 hits, 488 doubles, 72 triples, 89 stolen bases, a .414 on base percentage and a .533 slugging average. Youngest player to reach 100 Home Runs. He led the National League in Homers 6 seasons. He also holds a record which might never be broken, due to free agency, the major league record for leading his team in home runs, 18 consecutive years from 1928 to 1945. Ott died in an auto accident in New Orleans in 1958. His #4 jersey has been retired by the New York/San Francisco Giants and is on the upper deck in the left field corner of AT&T Park. Ranked #42 of the 100 Greatest Baseball players by The Sporting News Magazine. Some Stats came from here. The rest came from one of his biggest fans....me!