Doughboy - Westmont, NJ
18S E 495631 N 4417880
This fabulous statue and memorial is dedicated to the service men who served in World War I. Erected in 1920, this memorial was moved here when the fire station was reconstructed in 1998.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Richard W. Bock is the artist who created the statue. His name is on the back of the doughboy statue. Richard W. Bock (1865-1949) was an American sculptor and associate of Frank Lloyd Wright. He was particularly known for his sculptural decorations for architecture and military memorials, along with the work he conducted alongside Wright.

The statue is of an American infantryman, in full military uniform, holding a rifle in his right hand, his left foot standing on a rock or boulder. He appears to be in quick motion as his right foot is lifted from the ground and he is leaning forward so as to imply action and quick movement forward. The statue is life-size and quite a remarkable piece of art. It is most likely made of bronze.

The statue is at least seven feet off the ground as it is on a rectangular-prism shaped granite pedestal. There is a huge plaque with gilded edges with the town's "Honor Roll" consisting of the name's of 81 citizens from this town who served. The entire memorial was erected by the town's citizen's in 1920.

The following excerpts come from the Smithsonian inventory page for this sculpture. Curiously, this is the first time I had more information than the Smithsonian including artis, date, and inscription. The reverse, bottom right of the statue has a kind of plate or plaque with the artist's name inscribed thereon. SOURCE

Description

"Full-length figure of a World War I doughboy in full uniform. He is running; his proper right leg is bent behind. He holds a rifle at ready in his hands. He wears a knapsack. The bronze sculpture stands atop a stepped stone base."

TITLE: Doughboy

ARTIST(S): Richard W. Bock