Haddon Heights, NJ
18S E 494890 N 4414630
This small town bills itself as the Friendly Community and it sure lives up to that moniker. Just off of Route 30 (white Horse Pike) to the right and left. Step back and time and imagine life fifty years ago, unchanged.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Haddon Heights, 52 m. (85 alt., 5,394 pop.), is a residential community with wide, well-paved streets, fine old trees, and uncrowded lawns and gardens. The Haddon Heights natural Park Area consists of 35 acres planted with many native trees, shrub, and perennials.--- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 601

Station Avenue is the main drag of this small community. Here, along Station Avenue one can explore the historic district as found on the NRHP, visit my Masonic Lodge, stop into a small corner market which has been unchanged for the last 50 years, visit an old fashioned five-and-dime, see a beautiful town clock/police memorial or visit a World War memorial. The town features, besides the historic district, five other NRHP sites. Parking is un-metered and available along the streets. Restaurants in the business district are plentiful and all very, very good. People are very, very friendly here. The town has a very old-fashioned, mid 20th century feel to it. Even the local library is very unassuming and charming.

From Wikiepdia:
"The land that was to become Haddon Heights was settled in 1699, probably by John Hinchman. In 1713, John Siddon built a farmhouse near Hinchman's property. John Thorn Glover dammed King's Run and constructed a mill race and fulling mill on this property before 1776. Jacob Hinchman built a frame dwelling no later than 1720 that was later enlarged by Revolutionary War hero Col. Joseph Ellis. New Jersey governor Joseph Bloomfield later purchased this property.

Benjamin A. Lippincott, in 1890, constructed a passenger station in the center of his land for the Atlantic City Railroad Company. Then Lippincott, with Charles Hillman, filed a grid street plan with Camden County to develop a community. They named it Haddon Heights because of its proximity to Haddonfield and its high elevation. Large houses were constructed that appealed to prosperous middle-class families moving from the cities. In 1904, Haddon Heights was incorporated as a borough and Lippincott was elected mayor. A small downtown grew near the railroad and the White Horse Pike and eight churches and a synagogue were built. An area of old Centre Township, known as Fairfield Estates, voted in 1926 to become part of Haddon Heights. This land was developed for more single-family housing through the 1940s and 1950s. Even though rail passenger service ceased in July 1965, Haddon Heights remains a typical turn-of-the-twentieth-century railroad suburb with tree-shaded streets and comfortable homes.

" SOURCE

Book: New Jersey