Weeneebayko General Hospital - Moose Factory, Ontario, Canada
17U E 526695 N 5677736
This hospital is built in the shape of the Cross of Lorraine, the symbol for tuberculosis prevention.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Weeneebayko Health Ahtuskaywin

Weeneebayko General Hospital, located in Moose Factory, was built in 1949 and opened in 1950 by the Federal Government. In the beginning, it served as a 200 bed tuberculosis hospital/sanitarium for residents on the Ontario and Quebec coasts of the James and Hudson bays. In fact, the hospital was built in the shape of the Cross of Lorraine – the symbol for tuberculosis prevention.

Weeneebayko Health Ahtuskaywin was incorporated in December 1993 as the Regional Health Authority in the Western James Bay. Supported by the Mushkegowuk Chiefs, the Weeneebayko Health Ahtuskaywin (WHA) has successfully administered WGH in addition to a variety of Federal and Provincial and Program related health care services since April 1996.

Originally Weeneebayko General Hospital was a 58-bed acute care facililty, that was called Moose Factory General Hospital. Moose Factory General Hospital was later changed to Weeneebayko General Hospital in 1995 to reflect the regionality of the hospital since it services the people of the Mushkegowuk Territory.