Kenansville Spring-North Carolina
Located on Duplin St. in Kenanville NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

When Duplin County was established in 1750, its residents began looking for a site for the county seat. "Pearsall Cool Spring," as it was known then, was a deciding factor in the selection of Kenansville as the county seat of Duplin.

Capt. James Pearsall, sheriff of Duplin County at the time, owned a large portion of land including what is now Kenansville. He offered to donate four acres of land, including the "Cool Spring," if the authorities would build the courthouse there. The offer was subsequently accepted and the courthouse was built near the spring. This spring of pure water made it a logical choice for the county seat.

The spring was known to Indians before the white man came. They had a trail near the spring, winding from this locale to the New Bern region. The spring is actually an artesian well, in which underground water is under enough pressure that it flows continuously to the surface. In 1909 it was piped into an overflow and concrete steps built to reach it. A photo made about this time showed a structure with a shingled roof over the overflow and lattice walls to protect it. It is said that later an impatient mule, tied to the wall while his owner got a drink of water, pulled the structure down.

Through the years the spring has functioned in many roles. It afforded water for horse traders and visitors to the courthouse on business. Close to 100 colonists, clustered in homes around the spring at the time of the Revolutionary War, were supplied with water. It was said that the water had medicinal properties and was once bottled and used by residents inside and outside Kenansville. When power lines were down for three days after Hurricane Hazel devastated the area in 1954, residents once again brought buckets and jugs to the spring for their water. Workers in the offices of the courthouse would bring their lunches to work and sit by the spring to eat. Picnics and reunions have been held on the grounds nearby. In addition to furnishing water, the spot has also been the scene of many romantic rendezvous.

According to family lore, the glint of gold on the ground led to the discovery of this sweet water in 1750. As recorded in The History of the Carrs of Duplin County, written by J. O. Carr of Wilmington, NC, in 1920, the spring figures prominently in the history of the CARR family of Duplin County.

According to tradition, a sea captain by the name of Capt. Benjamin Beverett had arrived in the area with his wife Barbara Gastor Beverett and son Jacob. He settled his family near present-day Kenansville, returned to sea, and never returned. Accompanying this family on the same ship were brothers Joseph and William Carr from Ireland. It was later that the widow Barbara married Joseph Carr and they established their home on the north side of the Maxwell Creek area near Kenansville and raised three sons: William, John, and James, who are the ancestors of the Duplin County CARR family.

The legend continues that Barbara was walking with downcast eyes when she saw a goldpiece. Hoping for buried treasure, she began hurriedly scratching the earth with her bare hands, and she uncovered the spring.

Unfortunately in 1994, the water became contaminated by a sewage spill, was deemed undrinkable, and the spring was closed for drinking purposes. It was a sad day for those who loved this landmark.

Since then, through the efforts of many concerned citizens, grants, and the help of the Duplin County Commissioners, there has been renovation of the area into a small park around the spring with picnic tables nearby. This renovation was completed this year 2000 as Duplin County celebrates its 250th anniversary. Even if the water is undrinkable, it has been attractively bricked around, and the water is still flowing in this historic site.
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: none

Private Land access?: Not on private land... it is in the middle of town and has a park like atmosphere