Washington Opera House - Maysville, KY
The Opera House is the fifth oldest theater in continuous use in the U.S.

Historic Sub-function: Theater
Current Function: Recreation And Culture
Current Sub-function: Theater

History:

"On September 30, 1797, a Washington, Kentucky weekly newspaper, 'The Mirror', printed the notice of a performance by the "Theatrical Society" to be performed in the courthouse on Thursday evening, October 12. This is the first record of a western stage performance to reveal play titles and advertise dates, site, and price for the evening's entertainment, and may well have been performed by some of the ancestors of present Maysville Players. By 1817, Limestone, or Maysville as it has now become, could boast of a theatre where local, as well as visiting thespians could unveil their talents.

A disastrous fire occured in April, 1850, that destroyed a great deal of the property on West Second Street, including the then Presbyterian Church known as the Old Blue Church. When the Presbyterians decided to rebuild at a new location on Third Street, two events occured that affected the physical and cultural well-being of Maysville residents. In 1851, two fire companies were formed to protect the life and property of the area citizens, and, an elegant theatre was built on the site of the Old Blue Church to enrich the lives of the residents.

The Opera House was the pride and joy of Maysville, and became not only a place of entertainment, but filled the community's need for a place to gather for school commencements, patriotic rallies, and great political debates. However, tragedy struck again in January of 1898, when the new Opera House was gutted by fire. Perhaps the Washington Fire Company, of of the two fire companies to appear at just the time the Opera House was built felt a deep sense of regret and responsibility, for in 1898, they rebuilt the theatre at a cost of $24,000. After this construction, the theatre was known as The Washington Opera House. "

~quoted from (visit link)

116 W. 2nd Street