Maxwell-Liston House
Located on the wall near the front entrance to this house.

Marker Text:
This late Queen Anne style residence was built in 1904 by Charles W. Maxwell (1850-1912). A contractor and carpenter by trade, Maxwell lived here with his wife, Katie, until 1907. The home then was sold to James Liston (d. 1917), and it remained in the Liston Family until 1941. Elements of the Queen Anne style represented in the Maxwell-Liston House include the corner turret, the wraparound porch, and the wreath and scroll decorative work in the front gables. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1985