George B. Monnig House
Located at the top of the first set of steps from the street to the house.

Marker Text:
Fort Worth merchant George B. Monnig (1869-1919) and his wife, Lura (1870-1948), acquired this property in 1905 and built a two-story frame house here. In 1909, a neighborhood fire destroyed that house, and the Monnigs replaced it with this tile-roofed brick structure in 1910. Its design details, executed in corbelled brick, milled wood, and cut limestone, reflect a blend of Bungalow and Arts-and-Crafts styles. Lura remarried and moved by 1923, and the family sold the house in 1947. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1986.