Peninsula Campaign
18S E 351133 N 4125511
During the Peninsula Campaign of 1862, both Confederate General Joseph E. Johnston and Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan led their armies to Richmond on the road now known as Pocahontas Trail - U.S. 60.
Location: Virginia, United States

In Williamsburg, about a half mile southeast of Colonial Williamsburg along U.S. 60 or Pocahontas Trail, is a pair of historical markers from the State of Virginia. The one farther from Colonial Williamsburg is W37 - Peninsula Campaign. The sign has the following text:

W 37
Peninsula Campaign

During the Peninsula Campaign of 1862, both Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston and Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan led their armies west toward Richmond on this road. Johnston evacuated Yorktown on 3-4 May and withdrew up the peninsula, with McClellan in pursuit. On 5 May, two federal divisions clashed with the Confederate rear guard east of Williamsburg in a bloody but indecisive battle. Johnston's army continued its march west and on 6-7 May eluded McClellan's forces at Eltham's Landing on the York River opposite West Point. By mid-month the Confederates were secure behind the Richmond defenses.
-Department of Historic Resources, 1998

There is a detailed article about the battle on Wikipedia; the link is provided below. In summary, Gen. McClellan sought to circumvent Confederate forces in Richmond and capture the capital of the Confederate States of America (CSA). McClellan had initial success, at Yorktown in April, 1862. Johnston began to withdraw on May 3 toward Richmond. McClellan learned of this news but did not act on it, thinking that Johnston would stay and fight with a superior-sized army of 120,000 (the actual size was 57,000). McClellan eventually did move and engaged Johnston's rear guard at Williamsburg. When Robert E. Lee was in command in Richmond, the Seven Days Battle later in July became a resounding defeat to the Union army. McClellan was unnerved by the battle and the army was later recalled to join John Pope's army and engaged in the Second Battle of Bull Run.

Source: Wikipedia (Peninsula Campaign):
[Copy and paste link into browser window] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peninsula_Campaign
Marker Number: W37

Marker Title: Peninsula Campaign

Marker Location: On U.S. 60, Pocahontas Trail, south of another historical marker and Crowne Plaza Hotel

County or Independent City: James City County

Nearest Virginia Historical Markers