The Free Library - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485383 N 4423259
This huge building has imposing columns, gobs of limestone and unique architecture. Centered about Logan Square, built in the 20s it joins The Franklin Institute, Science Museum, & Fels Planetarium & School Board Bldg. as historical landmarks.

The Free Library, one of the most imposing buildings along the Parkway, was erected at a cost of $6,300,000. it is constructed of Indiana limestone with a granite base and is of French Renaissance style. The design of the facade follows closely that of the Ministry of Marine building in Paris, and is distinguished by a long row of Corinthian columns above the first floor.

Within the building are a number of spacious rooms well appointed for their particular purposes. The entrance hall and great stairway are of marble and impressive both in size and dignity.

The library contains a large lending department and a comprehensive reference department. It also possesses many rare books, some of them long out of print, and many priceless original editions. There are also special departments arranged to facilitate study and research. --- Philadelphia: A Guide to the Nation's Birthplace, 1937; page 350

The Free Library Building is the hub for 54 other branches. Parking is difficult and limited. Security is tight but you can explore, discover and take pictures without anyone hassling you. Upon entering, there is a huge staircase and at the top is a statue of the founder, George S. Pepper. It is very impressive.

The Free Library of Philadelphia (open 9 a.m. – 10 p.m. weekdays, 2 – 10 Sun.; closed Sun. June – Sept., and all holidays except Election and Armistice Days), Vine St. between 19th and 20th sts., completed in 1929, is of French Renaissance design, with the façade possibly inspired by the Ministry of marine Building in Paris.

The library contains 2,000,000 volumes, including a comprehensive reference department and extensive collections of books on law, music, early engraving and printing, as well as oriental manuscripts and public documents. Approximately 21,000 Braille system books and 9,319 ‘talking’ records are available by mail to the sightless. The children’s department contains many books with large type for children with impaired vision. The student of archeology may borrow from the collection of 3,000 cuneiform tablets on condition that he provide the library with translations.

” --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 278

This place is incredible. Look for the historic marker out front. WHen you enter, walk up the grand staircase and check out the statue of the famous historic dude who helped make this library a reality. The circulation/answer-question desk is right out front. Parking is in front and around surrounded streets; it is all metered. While inside pay particular attention to the architecture; it is amazing and appropriately ostentatious for its day.

Book: Philadelphia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 350