Quarterpath Road - Williamsburg, VA
18S E 351119 N 4125530
Quarterpath Road began in the 1650s as a dirt path to one of James Bray's properties, but became a primary route to transport goods to Williamsburg while it was Virginia's capital.
Location: Virginia, United States

In Williamsburg (though in James City County), along U.S. 60 - Pocahontas Trail, there are a pair of Virginia historical markers on the south side of the road about 100 feet southeast of the Crowne Plaza Hotel entrance and about 3/4 of a mile southeast of Colonial Williamsburg.

The one that is closer to Colonial Williamsburg is W42 - Quarterpath Road. The sign has the following text on it:

W 42
Quarterpath Road

James Bray owned land nearby in Middle Plantation by the 1650s, and Quarterpath Road probably began as a horse path to one of Bray's quarters or farm units. Over the years the road was improved: it was extended to Col. Lewis Burwell's landing on the James River by the early eighteenth century. As Williamsburg grew, Quarterpath Road became one of the principal routes by which travelers and trade goods were brought into the colonial capital.

Quarterpath Road, Williamsburg - There is a road by the name of Quarterpath Road that intersects with Pocahontas Trail in the City of Williamsburg, about 1/10 mile northwest of the historical signs.

Burwell's Landing - According to the web site for the Kingsmill Resort, Burwell's Landing is off the 17th hold of the golf course there. The resort is a complex of guest rooms, tennis courts, a golf course, and spa. The approximate location for Kingsmill is N37.23042 W76.66468. At this location, Mounts Bay Road runs northwest and becomes the present day Quarterpath Road toward Williamsburg. But, according to the Wikipedia web site, the City of Williamsburg elected to close Quarterpath Road beyond Tutter's Neck Pond and turn it into a bike path with access to Redoubt Park, which is the site of a Civil War battle.

James Bray II - from the Kingsmill Resort web site: "was one of the first legislative representatives for the new City of Williamsburg and acted as a Burgess and Justice of the Peace for the County."

More Information:

Kingsmill Resort Web Site:
Visit Site

Wikipedia (Quarterpath Road):
Visit Site
Marker Number: W42

Marker Title: Quarterpath Road

Marker Location: On U.S. 60 (Pocahontas Trail), about 100 ft southeast of the Crowne Plaza Hotel Entrance

County or Independent City: James City County

Nearest Virginia Historical Markers