Caledonia Old Mill
Restored Old Mill along the Grand River in Caledonia.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Caledonia Old Mill stands as of one of the last remains of the many water-powered industries that once lined the banks of the Grand River in the last century. It is located within the charming downtown precinct of Caledonia, Ontario. At nearly 15,000 sq. ft., the 3-1/2 storey mill (excluding the basement) is a stately structure built of timber frame construction with a rough wooden board exterior. It is situated in an extremely picturesque setting, and is a much photographed historic icon.

The mill was constructed around 1853 by James Little, an entrepreneur and the local postmaster at the time. It began to process wheat into flour in 1857, and remained in operation until the early 1960s--being powered by water still up to that time. After the mill ceased operation, the ownership of the mill changed hands several times and finally closed in 1975. In 1983, the Caledonia Mill was granted heritage significance status under Part 4 of the Ontario Heritage Act. In the early 1990s, heritage grants secured through the Ministry of Culture, provided the necessary funding to re-shingle the roof---thus guarding the structure against further dilapidation. In 1998, ownership of the mill was transferred from Haldimand County to the Caledonia Old Mill Corporation, a non-for-profit organization entrusted with the care and promotion of the mill. [Thanks to (visit link) for this description].

One photo was taken during the awesome Christmas lights display going on at night in Dec. 2009... Perhaps others can post some photos during the day and different seasons.
Year built?: 1853

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: No