War Veterans Memorial – Hopewell, VA
18S E 296326 N 4130040
Originally dedicated in 1921 as a World War memorial, this site has been expanded to honor all Hopewell veterans.
Location: Virginia, United States

Below is an except from Murals, Monuments, and Statues of Hopewell, VA
Designed and erected by Hopewell American Legion Post #80, the first monument in Virginia dedicated to the men who made the supreme sacrifice in World War I, was introduced to the public on Memorial Day 1921. Post #80, organized on October 2, 1919 remained viable through the late 1950’s.

The veterans who built this wonderful monument established a “Last Man Standing Club”. Having purchased an expensive bottle of whiskey to be left sealed, the “Last Man” was sworn to set up glasses, open the bottle and drink a toast to his fallen comrades. This decades old pact was fulfilled by Augustus “Gus” Robbins in 1980, the “Last Man Standing”. The monument has been refitted and restored over the years. The titanic columns and delicate iron grillwork pay tribute to Hopewell’s war dead, POW’s, and MIA’s from World War I to the present. VFW Post #637 currently cares for the structure ensuring that the monument will survive for many generations to come.

~~~

The plaque on-site reads as follows:

On Memorial Day 1921, Hopewell American Legion Post 80 dedicated the Commonwealth of Virginia’s first tribute to those who made the supreme sacrifice during World War I. The monument now honors Hopewell’s fallen heroes from succeeding wars and conflicts. The Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 637 currently maintains the structure ensuring its survival for generations to come.

This story board was made possible by the generosity of the Hopewell Rotary Club and the City of Hopewell.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam, Desert Storm

In Honor Of: Dedicated in the memory of the brave veterans of Hopewell who gave their lives in the service of their country

Marker Text:
Dedicated in the memory of the brave veterans of Hopewell who gave their lives in the service of their country World War I World War II Korea Vietnam Desert Storm Donated by VFW Post 637 1997

Date of dedication: 5/30/1921; 1997

Who Put it Here?: Hopewell American Legion Post #80 (1921); VFW Post 637 (1997)

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is located in a roundabout named Washington Circle. The older part features two columns with ironwork. The new section lists the names of Hopewell Veterans. A WWI artillery piece is on display next to this memorial.