World War I Monument – Hopewell, VA
Virginia’s first memorial to World War veterans was dedicated on Memorial Day, 1921.
Location: Virginia, United States

Below is an except from Murals, Monuments, and Statues of Hopewell, VA
Designed and erected by Hopewell American Legion Post #80, the first monument in Virginia dedicated to the men who made the supreme sacrifice in World War I, was introduced to the public on Memorial Day 1921. Post #80, organized on October 2, 1919 remained viable through the late 1950’s.

The veterans who built this wonderful monument established a “Last Man Standing Club”. Having purchased an expensive bottle of whiskey to be left sealed, the “Last Man” was sworn to set up glasses, open the bottle and drink a toast to his fallen comrades. This decades old pact was fulfilled by Augustus “Gus” Robbins in 1980, the “Last Man Standing”. The monument has been refitted and restored over the years. The titanic columns and delicate iron grillwork pay tribute to Hopewell’s war dead, POW’s, and MIA’s from World War I to the present. VFW Post #637 currently cares for the structure ensuring that the monument will survive for many generations to come.

~~~

The plaque on-site reads as follows:

On Memorial Day 1921, Hopewell American Legion Post 80 dedicated the Commonwealth of Virginia’s first tribute to those who made the supreme sacrifice during World War I. The monument now honors Hopewell’s fallen heroes from succeeding wars and conflicts. The Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 637 currently maintains the structure ensuring its survival for generations to come.

This story board was made possible by the generosity of the Hopewell Rotary Club and the City of Hopewell.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/30/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Hopewell American Legion Post #80

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: