Crissey Field State Park - Oregon
10T E 399898 N 4650540
The Crissey Field State Park and Welcome Center just north of the Oregon/California border on U.S. Hwy. 101.
Location: Oregon, United States

This 40-acre park is five miles south of Brookings and is bounded by U.S. 101, the California border, the Winchuck River and the Pacific Ocean.
In earlier times, this river marked the most northern territory and fishing village of the Tolowa Indian tribe. Crissey Field provides the first available beach access north of the California-Oregon border. The park is named for W.L. (Bill) Crissey, a pre-World War II Harbor lily bulb grower.
Welcome Center hours are 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. from April to October, and 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Monday-Friday from November to March. The parking area and restrooms are open year-round from 8 a.m. to a half hour after sunset.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
State Welcome Center, walking trails, beach access, wildlife watching

Background:
The park is developing an abandoned site of a short-lived airstrip built in 1950. The airstrip was named for W. L. (Bill) Crissey, a pre-World War II lily bulb grower. The Oregon Parks and Recreation Department acquired Crissey Field in a 1993 land exchange with a private timber firm.

Date Established?: Opened December 2008