Horseshoe Bend - Fairview, Oklahoma
14S E 537763 N 4024292
This marker can be found inside the Gloss Mountain State Park. It is down a short cement walking path.

Horseshoe Bend

The sidewalk you are standing on was built on the original highway grade referred to as a "thoroughfare" in 1924, state highway 47 in 1927, and state highway 15 in 1930.

Since horse powered equipment could not penetrate the mountain where the current highway travels, it necessitated taking the route of least resistance. Hence, the gap between the mountains where this sidewalk traverses was chosen for the route as well as the gap at the park entrance.

This area was known as "Horseshoe Bend." it arched in form of a horseshoe from the park entrance gate through this area and then back around a deep water hole to align with the highway to Orienta.

Conveniently, the waterhole provided a water point for teams of horses and fishing entertainment for travelers. During the days of the Model-T, it was a good source of radiator water after pulling the steep grade.

Many card games occurred during watering sessions, needless to say, numerous wagon loads of wheat were gambled away.

County: Major County

Record Address::