St. Emmanuel Missionary Baptist Church
Located near the entrance to the church.

Marker Text:
St. Emmanuel began as the Second Baptist Church of Quakertown, an African American community within present Denton that existed from the mid-1880s until 1922. That year, the city held a bond election to buy all the community property to convert to park land. The church’s pastor at the time, the Rev. J.A. Ayers, was vocal about his opposition to the forced relocation and reportedly left town and the church because of threats. In 1923, the congregation moved from its location between Oakland Avenue and Sanders Street in Quakertown to Lakey Street. Throughout the church’s history, members have been active in their support of community service and mission programs. (2006)