Where Oklahoma Began - Stillwater, Oklahoma
14S E 675313 N 3998629
Historical Marker in Morningside Park, at the NW corner of Highway 51 and Highway 177 in Stillwater.

This marker explaining the beginning of the city of Stillwater is located in a beautifully landscaped park. There is another historical marker about 30 feet away that marks a walking trail to honor the relationship of Stillwater and its sister city in Kameoka, Japan. In addition, there is a huge illuminated Stillwater/Where Oklahoma Began sign in the middle of the park which can be seen from all directions.

text on marker:

STILLWATER
Where Oklahoma Began!
In December 1884 200 Boomers led by William L. Couch settled near this site on Stillwater Creek. When ordered to leave they defied the U.S. Cavalry. Lt. Mathias W. Day wired for reinforcements and added "they call this place the town of Stillwater."
This was the first recorded reference to a town in the Oklahoma Territory.
The Boomers departed in 1885, but at noon on April 22, 1889 thousands made the Oklahoma Land Run and Stillwater was settled in the first hour. Its courageous pioneers were leaders in building Stillwater, Payne County, and Oklahoma.
County: Payne

Record Address::