1910 - Old YWCA - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705602 N 5658520
The original YWCA was built in 1910 on this location shortly after the newly organized Young Christian Women's Association was formed in 1907 in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In 1907 the newly organzied Calgary Young Christian Women's Association opened a hostel in a rented house. Social attitudes of that time made it diffiult for young unmarried women to find accomodation, and soon the demand was such that six lots were purcharssed for the construction of permanent facilities. This building opened February 16, 1911 and is Calgary;s best surviving example of the institutional Georgian Revival style. The attractive brick facade, with it projecting bay and sandstone trim, once featured a two storey verandah, since altered. Although an annex built on the East Side in the 1950s increased its capacity, the building was soon outgrown, and the Y.W.C.A. moved from this site in 1971. The building now provides office accomodation for a variety of not-for-profit and several service organizations.
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: