Army of the James – Hopewell, VA
This monument at the center of City Point National Cemetery is dedicated to the Army of the James.
Location: Virginia, United States

The town of City Point, now part of Hopewell, was the Union base of operations for the siege of Petersburg in late 1864 and early 1865. The port at the confluence of the Appomattox and James Rivers was the busiest in the world, bakeries provided 100,000 loaves per day to feed soldiers, and several hospitals treated the sick and injured. One of the burial sites beside a hospital became what is now City Point National Cemetery.

The Army of the James landed at Bermuda Hundred, a location two miles west of City Point. Led by Maj. Gen. Benjamin F. Butler, the army attempted to cut communication and transportation lines between Richmond and Petersburg, but only managed to do so temporarily. Once Butler fell back, the Confederate army kept him bottled up at Bermuda Hundred. Butler's only success was a victory at the Battle of Chaffin's Farm. Eventually, though, Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant relieved Butler of command and replaced him with Maj. Gen. Edward Ord. Under Ord's command, the Army of the James was present at the fall of Petersburg and was the first unit to enter Richmond. Additionally, Ord pursued Gen. Robert E. Lee to Appomattox, cut off escape routes, and was on-hand for Lee's surrender.

~~~

The construction of this 20 ft. marble monument at City Point was supervised by Maj. Gen. Benjamin F. Butler in 1865.

The two inscriptions on the monument read as follows:

Sacred