Pikes Peak Range Riders - Colorado Springs, CO
13S E 515180 N 4298344
This pair of Range Riders sit on a small rise in central Colorado Springs at the intersection of S. Cascade Ave and E. Pikes Peak Ave.
Location: Colorado, United States

Central Naming Plaque text:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Pikes Peak Range Riders Memorial

Empty Saddles

These Range Riders no longer on this earth do ride.
They now follow new trails beyond the Great Divide,
where the water’s sweeter and the grass grows higher,
and the way is so easy that man or mount never tire.

The Range Riders * Bronze by Rusty Phelps

Dedication Plaque text:

This bronze statue dedicated on July 23rd 1988 is a gift from the Pikes Peak Range Riders To the people of the region in appreciation for their unfailing support over the past years.

The Pikes Peak Range Riders organization was founded in 1949 by Kenneth D. Brookhart on the mule and Everett R. Conover on the horse to promote the Pikes Peak or Bust Rodeo and to honor and perpetuate our western heritage and spirit each summer. This dedicated group of horsemen make an annual trail ride over five days to focus attention on our western tradition. They work individually and collectively the rest of the year to preserve it.

Then and Now

Those early trailblazers while passing this way, liked the country they saw and decided to stay, with abiding faith in God and their great toil they put down strong roots in this fertile soil. As fruitful labor filled their each great need, their society took the golden rule as it’s creed, molding the rich heritage we’ve come to expect of freedom and liberty they battled to protect. Once again those same first trails we ride to feel the spirit of the legacy they did guide as we travel across mountain, valley and stream to see what they saw and live their bright dream. Ken Ochs

A little background on the Pikes Peak Range Riders:

The Pikes Peak Range Riders were organized by local businessmen in 1949. Ostensibly to promote the Pikes Peak or Bust Rodeo, the Pikes Peak Range Ride is held every June to publicize and promote the upcoming rodeo and to generate interest in Colorado Springs' western heritage.

Annually they provide 2 Scholarships to the local community The Pikes Peak Range Riders-Brookhart Scholarship and the Tom Collier Jr. Memorial Foundation Scholarship.

More information can be found at the following link... PPRR
TITLE: Pikes Peak Range Riders

ARTIST(S): Rusty Phelps

DATE: July 23, 1988

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS CO000055

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located at the intersection of S. Cascade Ave and E. Pikes Peak Ave. 1 S. Pikes Peak Ave. Colorado Springs, CO

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Nothing noted that was different. Still in great condition.