Washington Slept Here-GHM 124-10-Screven Co
Ga 24 about 3 miles south of Buck Creek Church

Monday, May 16th, 1791` wrote President George Washington in his diary as he recorded the date of his lodging in the Inn of Stephen Calfrey Pearce, 200 yards [direction stricken from marker] of this marker. Being forewarned, the Pearces had made lavish preparation for the entertainment of their distinguished guest and his party. Mrs. Pearce was famous for her cooking and Mr. Pearce for his story telling. The President enjoyed both immensely and praised gratefully the hospitality of the Inn Keepers who would accept no payment from the President of the United States.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission