Frieze Art @ the New Jersey Safe Deposit and Trust Company - Camden, NJ
18S E 489449 N 4421807
This one hundred and twenty-three year old Late Victorian building epitomizes what may be the best representation of frieze art in Camden. The detail is very impressive. Currently the structure is being rehabbed. The building was erected in 1886.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The artwork is very high up off the round and there are limitations to what digital cameras can do but I think I shot a fair representation of what this building has to offer. The Late Victorian Eclectic architectural style tower of magnificence was influential to the economics and architectural-style of the downtown Camden area and its development through the years.

Some notable features: The front gate has the initials of the entire company name worked into the top. You really have to look closely but they are all there in one hundred year old plus wrought iron. The side of this building has Stars of David at the very top under the trim. This is relief work and is really beautiful to see. There are also seven heads as well as two heads, one of an old fellow and one of a younger fellow with names carved into the outside as well. The architect and owners of the building were very much into symbolism.

The exterior of the facade consists of seven heads with crowns and two heads with inscibed names; five stars, and 20 clam shells. The words on the older man "Prudentia" is French meaning honor, virtue, duty; on the younger man "Audentia" is Italian meaning boldness and courage; the seven women with crowns symbolize the 'Seven Deadly Sins'; the Stars of David are for protection; and the clams hold the jewels that lay within. SOURCE

The New Jersey Safe and Trust Company was first organized November 10, 1886. The building was used as a bank until 1949. The architect was Arthur Truscott who actually lived around the corner. The third floor of the building held a hall, which was known at the turn of the century as Lincoln Hall, which was used for lodge meetings. The pictures tell the story.

Artist: Arthur Truscott

Market and Third Sts., Camden Camden, NJ USA 08102