The Presbyterian Church
16T E 576049 N 4627655
This historical marker about The Presbyterian Church is affixed to the exterior of the church at its entry. The church is located in Edwardsburg, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

"In 1831, Luther Humphrey of the American Home Missionary Society organized the Presbyterian Church of Edwardsburg. He described the village as "a few log cabins ... standing amongst the bushes and brush." Members worshipped in homes until the chapel was built in 1856. In 1923, Emily Coolidge Chapin of Chicago donated money to renovate the church. The former Edwardsburg resident was the widow of iron entrepreneur Charles Chapin."

Additional information about the history of this church is available on the Google Books (visit link) website.
Historical Date: 01/01/1831

Historical Name: Luther Humphrey