Overmountain Men-Appalachian Trail, Yellow Mountain Gap-Avery NC
17S E 405202 N 3998276
Marker is near Valley, North Carolina, in Avery County. Marker can be reached from Roaring Creek Road.are on the Appalachian Trail in the Pishah National Forest. Closest town is Roan Mountain, Tennessee. Marker is in this post office area: Newland NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

Appalachian Trail, Yellow Mountain Gap. Yellow Mountain Gap is the junction of the Appalachian Trail and Historic Bright’s Trace, route used by the “Overmountain Men” to cross the mountain enroute to the Revolutionary War battle at King's Mountain, S.C. The blue-blazed side trail leads 0.2 miles to a barn which has been renovated to shelter Appalachian Trail hikers. Keep right at forks in the trail and turn right onto the gravel road which leads to the shelter
Type: Sign