Up the coast, down the coast
History sign at Cape Sebastian State Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Up the coast, down the coast
Marker Text: Which path would you choose?
There are only three choices when you encounter a massive headland like this: sail around, travel inland, or climb up and over to return to the beach on the other side.
Land travelers had to choose between carrying their gear along the beach below or through the inland mountains. The edge between land and sea gives travelers a constant guide and may offer stretches of smooth passage. However, that “smooth passage” included soft sand beaches and rocky cliffs.
Seaworthy vessels opened the region to much wider travel and trade; today, our durable roads and wheeled vehicles further ease travel along this rugged shore.
Since 1967, Oregon’s landmark “Beach Bill” has guaranteed public recreational use of our coastal shore between the water’s edge and the vegetation line. This unparalleled recreation resource is managed by Oregon State Parks.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon