Here in 1719 Stood the Printing Office of James Franklin - Boston, MA
19T E 330457 N 4691689
The plaque marks the location where James Franklin had a printing office and where Benjamin Franklin spent time as an apprentice until he fled to Philadelphia.

In the Financial District in Boston, on the building of the New England Center for Homeless Veterans, is a bronze plaque mounted near the western corner of the building on the Court Street side. The bronze plaque states:

Here in 1719 stood the printing office of James Franklin publisher of the New England Currant
Here served as an apprentice his brother
Benjamin Franklin
Here 1769 to 1776 Edes and Gill published the Boston Gazette.
______
Place by the Massachusetts Society of Sons of the Revolution
1913

Benjamin Franklin was born in Boston and spent his life to his teens there. Benjamin was indentured to his brother to learn the printing trade. James published the New England Currant, one of the earliest printed newspapers in the colonies. The paper was so controversial that the colonial government jailed James for four weeks in 1722, and closed down the paper in 1727. James moved to Newport, RI.

In 1723, after many quarrels with his brother, Benjamin Franklin ran away from James and departed Boston for Philadelphia. The address of the New England Center for Homeless Veterans is 17 Court Street. It is not far from the Old State House and the Old City Hall and a short walk from Government Center down Court Street.