Cabin Creek Battlefield - Big Cabin, Oklahoma
15S E 309846 N 4040286
Two battles occured at Cabin Creek, but markers at the site show positions of troops from the battle here on September 19, 1864.

An Oklahoma Historical Society Marker at the site states:

Cabin Creek Battlefield

8 mi. East

On Sept. 18, 1864, a Confederate force of 2,000, mainly Gen. Stand Watie's Indian Brigade, intercepted a Union supply train enroute from Kansas to Ft. Gibson. The convoy of 130 wagons with supplies worth $1.5 million was captured after a heavy engagement. Last major Civil War engagement in Indian Territory.

This state marker is in poor condition, and has obviously been moved from an original location 8 miles to the west.

There are several granite markers surrounding a driveway to give visitors an indication of how forces approached the battlefield.

There were actually two battles here. The first engagement occurred on July 1 and 2, 1863. Colonel Stand Watie of the Confederate Army attempted to intercept a Union supply wagon train enroute to Fort Gibson from Fort Scott, Kansas. The battlefield is on the U.S. Military road.

Colonel Watie was expecting additional 1,500 troops under the command of Brigadier General William L. Cabell coming from Arkansas. The Union supply train was guarded by Union troops under the command of Colonel James. M. Williams, who had received information from spies about the impending Confederate attack.

The Colonel Watie’s plan was to wait for the additional troops and seize the wagon train, gaining the needed supplies. Union artillery fire and a series of two cavalry charges, dislodged the Confederate troops, allowing the wagon train to proceed to Fort Gibson.

The significance to this was that Fort Gibson was deep into Indian Territory. With the wagon train getting through, not only was the Union able to hold onto Fort Gibson, but also launch an offensive attack on Honey Springs.

The second engagement was from a promoted Brigadier General Stand Watie. General Watie was in command of 2,300 troops in the late summer of 1864 making their way up the Grand River in Indian Territory. When coming upon the Cabin Creek area, the force encountered another large Federal supply train enroute to Fort Gibson. The supply train’s cargo included food, clothing and other provisions valued at $1.5 Million, intended for the refugee Indians loyal to the United States.

Protecting the supply train was a force of 610 men. General Watie’s troops engaged the Federal troops, causing some of the wagons to retreat, but capturing 130 wagons and 740 mules.

The victory encouraged Confederate troops, but was not a serious impact to the outcome of the war. The Union soon resent supplies with a new wagon train, supplying Fort Gibson.

This battle was the last major engagement of the American Civil War in Indian Territory.

County: Mayes County