Poverty Point National Monument - Delhi, LA
Located at the intersection of Hwy 577 and 134 in Epps LA
Location: Louisiana, United States

Poverty Point (French: Pointe de Pauvreté) is a prehistoric archeological site dating between 1650 – 700 BCE in northeastern Louisiana, 15.5 miles (24.9 km) from the current Mississippi River[1] on the edge of Maçon Ridge by the village of Epps in West Carroll Parish. The name Poverty Point also refers to inhabitants of similar sites nearby and to the Poverty Point culture. Poverty Point culture extended 100 miles across the Mississippi Delta.

The name is derived from the plantation on which the archaeological site was discovered in 1873. At the time, researchers believed that the site was a natural formation. In the 1950s, however, aerial photographs revealed the complexity and complete pattern of the man-made earthworks. The State of Louisiana protects the site as Poverty Point State Historic Site, which includes a museum and nature trails.

Marker Name: Poverty Point

Marker Type: Roadside