David Bradford House
17T E 564308 N 4446708
Bradford built the first stone house on South Main Street in Washington, Pennsylvania in 1788, which, by frontier standards, ranked as a mansion.

The handsome stairway was solid mahogany; the mantel-pieces and other interior furnishings, imported from Philadelphia, were transported across the Alleghenies at considerable expense.
In 1959, the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission assumed control of the house and supervised the restoration of its eighteenth-century design. The furnishings are those which were used at that time in Pennsylvania and would reflect Bradford's place in society. A management agreement was signed in 1982, turning the management of the Bradford House over to the Bradford House Historical Association. The museum is open from early May through mid December, giving group tours and hosting other special events.

The home was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973 and was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1983.

It is located at 175 South Main Street in Washington.

The Bradford House is owned by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission and is managed as a historic house museum by local volunteers for the Bradford House Historical Association. The house is open for tours seasonally, and contains period furnishings and changing exhibits