Stanley-Whitman House
18T E 680993 N 4621284
Stanley-Whitman House is a historic seventeenth century house that is now a museum focusing on the history and culture of early Farmington, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The house is a classic salt-box on 1 1/4 acres in the historic village of Farmington. The house was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1960.
The museum's collections include furniture, decorative arts objects, costumes, tools and functional items from the 17th to 19th century. The museum also manages "Memento Mori," a 17th-early 19th century burial ground on Main Street in Farmington. The Nancy Conklin Exhibit Gallery features changing exhibitions of art and history. The museum offers many history programs for school groups and the public.