Knox United Church Tower Bells Dedicated to Members Who Served - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705268 N 5659321
The tower bells in Knox United Church are dedicated to the men and women of the church who served in the armed forces during World War II. The church is centrally located in downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The text on the plaque:
"The Tower Bells in this church are dedicated to the glory of God and in grateful recognition of the sacrifice and service of the men and women of Knox United Church serving in the Armed Forces World War II 1939 - 1945"

History of the Church Where the Plaque is Found:
"Knox Presbyterian Church as established in 1883 in the small settlement, now named Calgary grew quickly, and so did the church. The congregation moved to the I G Baker store. Attendance continued to increase and soon the Presbyterians were sharing a tent with the Methodists. Finally they were able to build their own church for a cost of $1000. The small wooden building was opened on October 21, 1883. With the coming of the railroad, the centre of the town moved, and in March of 1884 the wooden church was hauled on skids across the ice of the Elbow River to be nearer to the new downtown.

In 1886, the cornerstone of a new building was laid at Centre Street and Seventh Avenue South and seated 330 people. This was constructed of freestone gathered form local quarries. This structure cost $8000. This structure was expanded in 1905, but still could not accommodate the growing congregation. A new sandstone building, unofficially called 'The Cathedral of the West', was built in 1912 at the corner of Fourth Street and Sixth Avenue South. This sanctuary remains in use today, though a Christian Education wing was added in 1960."

Currently 5th Avenue an area of active development of numerous towers in the downtown core. Knox United, likely the oldest building on the avenue will have share the road with the newest and tallest structure west of Toronto - Encana's Bow.

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: This plaque can be observed on the church along 5th Avenue SW - 24/7