Pioneer Cemetery - Fort Davis, TX
Badly neglected and overgrown cemetery on the outskirts of Fort Davis, TX.

Found this cemetery when we saw the Texas Historical marker along the highway. Co-ordinates are for the back entrance to the cemetery off Nana Trail.

Historical Marker reads: Used from 1870s to 1914. Settlers buried here include: Mr. and Mrs. Diedrick Dutchover, immigrants from Belgium and Spain; their surname, coined by a recruiter in the Mexican War, is borne by many descendants. Dolores, who on her wedding eve lighted a signal fire for her finance, later found scalped by Indians; she became mentally ill and (until her death 30 years later) burned fires on mountain near town for her lost lover. Two young Frier brothers, who were shot by a Ranger posse as horse thieves and were buried in only boothill grave in county. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967

Many of the stones are in very bad shape, either illegible or unmarked. An example is this zinc marker with the name Perrine which has the inscription plate missing.

Perrine
Perrine

The earliest identifiable death date is 1882, and the latest is 1913, neither marker has any month or day. As can be seen, the cemetery has been badly overrun by the type of noxious vegetation found in the area which makes exploration of cemetery somewhat difficult.

View
View of Cemetery